It is currently 18 Jun 2021, 02:56

All times are UTC + 1 hour



Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Skilbar reset
PostPosted: 03 Dec 2014, 20:24 
Offline

Joined: 29 Nov 2014, 19:21
Posts: 4
Reputation point: 0
Normal

Hi peepz,

Every time I logon my skillbar is reset. I put my skills/pots on the right spots, then type /save and then logout as suggested in another post. When I relog I have to do it all over again, also get the message box with the 'tips' on for key movement..

Should I re-install ?

Cheers,

Slobber

Account Slobberstok
Class:warrior


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skilbar reset
PostPosted: 03 Dec 2014, 20:42 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: 21 Jun 2014, 01:30
Posts: 778
Country: Hungary (hu)
Reputation point: 79
PopularPopularPopularPopularPopularPopularPopularPopular

Medals: 3
Good Friend (1) Master of Suggestions (1) Full Ideas (1)
Try to use save, tp to different zone aswell after that and then relog in the end, it might helps.

If not, then idk, maybe restart the game, or some1 else will give you a better tip. To be honest for me it works fine w/o even saving. The only time when it doesn't save is skillbar is if i use the "select character" option instead of logging out and logging in regularly.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skilbar reset
PostPosted: 03 Dec 2014, 20:52 
Offline

Joined: 29 Nov 2014, 19:21
Posts: 4
Reputation point: 0
Normal

Just tried all, but no luck...

Re-installed
Apply patch

No luck..

Will try to install it to another location...

Edit:

Unistalled the game
Cleared registery
Reinstalled game and still the same..started the account as mage, my son did a change char and after this started..

Cheers,

Slobber


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skilbar reset
PostPosted: 04 Dec 2014, 01:10 
Offline

Joined: 23 Sep 2014, 16:33
Posts: 37
Reputation point: 6
Normal

Medals: 3
Good (1) Good Friend (1) Player Killer (1)
I dont know why but sometimes my skillbar reset when my friend logged on my char for the first time then i set it again , logging for the second time doesnt reset it.Maybe its all about that ...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skilbar reset
PostPosted: 04 Dec 2014, 17:08 
Offline

Joined: 29 Nov 2014, 19:21
Posts: 4
Reputation point: 0
Normal

Hi team,

Logged in from another PC and also no skills on the skillbar. Other account was ok, so must be my character that's bugged.

Can you guys debug a char? If not going to make another char on the same ID and see if that helps..if not only thing left is making my skillbar everytime i login..not that of a big deal.

Cheers..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Skilbar reset
PostPosted: 04 Dec 2014, 17:32 
Offline

Joined: 29 Nov 2014, 19:21
Posts: 4
Reputation point: 0
Normal

*update*

My Maxo folder was read only after installing, not sure why but after changing it the skillbar did not disappear..problem solved

Cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Forum locked This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 1 hour


Who is online

Registered users: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot]


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
© 2008 - MAXKO LLC || MAXKO Hosting